FRANKINCENSE -- the king of the oils.

IMG_7809.jpeg

Frankincense is often dubbed ‘king of the oils’, and was even perhaps the most precious of oils in the ancient world, highly prized for its versatile uses and benefits. Frankincense helps build and maintain a healthy immune system, promotes cellular health, and reduces the appearance of scars, stretch marks and blemishes. When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall emotional wellness. It’s been shown to be effective in wound-healing and pain relief, and has even been said to be a powerful ‘driving oil’, used to increase (even double) the efficacy of other therapeutic grade essential oils on the body. 

We learn much about plants and their functionality as medicines by the way they behave, look, smell, and how they respond to the environment around about them. Traditionally, in times of oral tradition where plant medicine was deeply valuable to societies, such intuitive understandings and observations formed the central means by which therapeutic uses of plants were derived. In this sense, the symbology and unique signatures of plants (and other life forms) became important. These relationships within nature (and their specific signatures) help us gain insight as to the therapeutic and other beneficial qualities of plants to us as humans. 

Frankincense is sourced from resin of the Boswellia tree, often known as its ‘blood’. The Boswellia tree has been shown to offer incredible support to the human body, to a multitude of systems and in a plethora of ways. It is no surprise then, that as we look at the environmental circumstances of most Boswellia trees, that we notice their remarkable ability to withstand incredibly testing circumstances and harsh environments. Ability to thrive in such conditions is highly representative of potential supportive function in the human body. 

Frankincense, often fondly known as ‘frank’, has been used for centuries in Middle Eastern, Chinese and Ayurvedic tradition for its known beauty and medicinal benefits, but has only recently gained popularity in Western circles. In ancient times, frankincense was considered to be one of the most valuable commodities, earning it the name ‘liquid gold’.

Frankincense oil is one we shouldn’t leave to those of ancient wealth, but an oil we should seek to utilise for its numerous benefits to health and wellbeing, particularly in the area of skincare. Frankincense is a natural astringent, making it great for oily skin in its ability to regenerate sebum and remove excess oil. It is also effective in soothing and reducing inflammation, can prevent acne by its antibacterial properties, and is prized for its anti-aging ability, in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This comes from frank’s cytophylactic properties, enabling cell regeneration and protecting older cells from free radical damage. 

With so many benefits (including antianxyltic properties not even touched on here — more in a blog post on this coming soon!), frankincense is a natural health support you want to include in your routine, or even just make sure is somewhere in your bathroom cabinet. If you want to know more about buying pure, therapeutic grade frankincense today, or on how to get your hands on one for FREE before the end of this month — don’t hesitate to get in touch via the chronic collective page.

When in doubt, get the frank out.